Margaret Lloyd

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The MARGARET LLOYD was a wooden smack built at Aberystwyth in 1854 by Thomas Watkins (official number 8156). Technical and configuration specifications are given as 52 tons burthen; 56.4ft length x 15.4ft breadth x 8.5ft breadth; dandy smack rigged with a running bowsprit, square stern, carvel built; wooden frame work and planking. The vessel became one of the casualties of the Royal Charter gale. The smack's Port of Aberystwyth Shipping Register entry notes the owner and master as William Lloyd the younger of Aberystwyth. The smack was carrying a cargo of slates on its last fateful voyage. It was seen tacking to and forth off for some 3 hours (between 7 and 10 o'clock) about a mile off Aberystwyth in evident distress. As no light was being shown at the harbour, the master was unable to locate the entrance. The harbour master was informed by both members of the captain's family and other bystanders, but neglected to take any action. Consequently, the smack was forced to head down the coast and was eventually overwhelmed near Cardigan Island - its masts were seen above the water some 300 yards east-southeast of the island. The four crewmembers were drowned.