Bangarth

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The BANGARTH was a steel-hulled tug built by Alexander Hall & Co at Aberdeen in 1951. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 231nt; 103ft 1in length x 27ft 8in depth x 11ft 8in breadth; screw propulsion powered by a single boiler linked to a triple expansion engine; official number 185421. At time of loss 23 October 1969, the vessel was owned by Rea Towing Company Ltd of Liverpool and registered at that port. The tug foundered in heavy weather some 4 miles off Strumble Head at coordinates 52 5N, 5 3 30W. However, nothing was located during area search by HMS WOODLARK in December 1971.