Hafodunos Hall

Unitary (Local) AuthorityConwy
Old CountyDenbighshire
CommunityLlangernyw
Type Of SiteHOUSE
PeriodPost Medieval
Description
Hafodunos Hall is a country house in Venetian-inspired Gothic style, built in 1864. The house is constructed of red brick with pale stone dressings and slate roofs. It is mostly 2-storeys plus attics. The entrance front tower has a steep slate spire, polygonal buttresses, a polygonal stair turret to the rear, and paired open arches to the top stage. The entrance doorway has 3 orders of polished granite and stone shafts with floral capitals; double-leaf panelled doors. There is a largely unaltered interior; the entrance hall has a Gothic fireplace and a 3 arch arcade with stained windows to the left. Principal rooms in the main block include a Drawing Room and Dining Room with Gothic fireplaces and arcading to the windows; an octagonal Billiard room and Library. There are neo-classical reliefs to each side of first floor stair hall.

(Source CADW listed buildings description)
J Hill 13.10.03

The Hall was gutted by fire on 14 October 2004. Reports in the Daily Post and Western Mail 15 Oct. 2004. (RFS/RCAHMW/19.10.2004).