Tormes

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may possibly be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The TORMES was an iron steamship built by William Gray & Co, West Hartlepool, in 1877 (yard number 175). Technical and configuration specifications are given as 1644gt, 1025nt; 261ft long x 33ft 6in breadth x 27ft 1in depth; 2 decks, 4 bulkheads, passenger deck 24ft, forecastle 36ft; screw propulsion powered by two steam boilers linked to a compound engine producing 170hp made by Blair & Co Ltd, Stockton; official number 78733. The steamship was launched as the BESSARABIA. The ship was owned at time of loss by P M Tintore & Co, Barcelona.

On 30 October 1894 the TORMES was on passage from Malaga to Liverpool under the command of master Riquijo when it drove onto the west side of Crow Rock, Linney Head, in wind conditions SSW force 6. Seven crewmen were landed at Milford Haven having been picked up in their boat by the trawler EXMOUTH. Twenty-one others lost their lives. The beaches for many miles in both directions were covered with rotting onions, lemons, dried fruit and oranges.