Salus

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
An anchor chain is reported to lie under the cliffs on the west side of the bay and parts of the SALUS's davits lie inside a cave. Small parts of the ship's iron frames are scattered across the seabed in 4 to 11m of water. The full character and extent of archaeological remains is presently unknown.

Event and Historical Information:
The SALUS was a wooden barquentine built at Southwick, West Sussex, in 1863. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 321gt, 264nt; 129ft length x 26ft 6in breadth x 14ft 9in depth; 3 masts, copper fastened, 1 deck, quarterdeck 31ft; official no 58026. At time of loss, the vessel was owned and captained by Richard Kearon of Arklow, County Wicklow. During the afternoon of 25 September 1896, distress signals were seen flying from the barquentine. It had attempted to round Strumble Head in a force 9 north northeasterly gale. The SALUS's foretopsail had been torn into shreds and it was being driven onshore. The coastguard fired a rocket to muster the rocket rescue company. Seven crewmembers could be seen clinging to the ringing with another man at the wheel. Whilst the rescue team were rushing to Strumble head, the SALUS was dashed on the rocks and within minutes had gone to pieces. Two sailors bodies were washed ashore and only small pieces of wreckage were recovered. These included a spar, the ship's female figurehead, a women's white hat and some woollen undergarments.