Hms Royal Scot

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The wreck was dispersed in 1949. The full character and extent of archaeological remains is presently unknown.

For information on the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986 Act and its administration with regard to vessels, please contact the Ministry of Defence, Wreck Section, Naval Personnel Secretariat, Room 125 Victory Building, HMNB Portsmouth, PO1 3LS.

Event and Historical Information:
The ship was built as the ROYAL SOVERIGN in 1930 by the Caledon Shipbuilding and Engineering Co Ltd, Dundee. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 1527 or 1444 gt (sources differ); 260ft length x 38ft breadth x 17ft depth; screw propulsion powered by a single steam boiler linked to a triple expansion engine producing 356 HP (sources also described the vessel as a motor vessel). The ship's official number was 161816, and tonnage is given as . The ship was owned by the General Steam Navigation Co when it was requisitioned by the Royal Navy and converted into an anti-aircraft vessel and assigned the name ROYAL SCOT. The ship was on its way from Troon to Penarth with 3 crewmen and 5 DEMS gunners onboard, when it detonated a German mine on 9 December 1940. One crewman was killed in the incident. The Admiralty issued a Notice to Mariners on 23 January 1941 (NM129/41). The wreck was inspected by HMS SEAGULL after dispersal in June 1949 and by HMS SHACKLETON in 1961. In 1969, HMS WOODLARK reported that the wreck had no discernable height above the general level of the seabed.