Carew Castle

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The CAREW CASTLE was built as an Admiralty standard trawler by J P Rennoldson & Son, South Shields, in 1919 (yard number 313). Technical and configuration specifications are given as 276gt, 246nt; 125ft 4in length x 23ft 4in breadth x 12ft 6in depth; screw propulsion powered by a single steam boiler linked to a triple expansion engine producing 61hp; official number 136085. The trawler was original named the WILLIAM DRAKE, but when was sold out of service to Harley & Miller Ltd to enter into fishing the name was change to EBOR CASTLE. At time of loss, the vessel had been renamed with change of ownership to Consolidated Fisheries Ltd. The trawler ran onshore on 1 November 1929. The location given as on the rocks south-southwest of the old Coastguard Station on Port Eynon Point.