Hms Cleveland

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The destroyer was cut down to beach level and then the remainder was blown up in mid December 1959. It was reported that the beach was extensively cleaned afterwards.

For information on the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986 Act and its administration with regard to vessels, please contact the Ministry of Defence, Wreck Section, Naval Personnel Secretariat, Room 125 Victory Building, HMNB Portsmouth, PO1 3LS.

Event and Historical Information:
HMS CLEVELAND was a Hunt class destroyer built by Yarrow & Co Ltd, Scotstoun, Glasgow, in 1940. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 907tons displacement; 264ft length x 29ft breadth; armed with four 4in guns, two 20mm guns and 2 torpedo tubes. Three months after launching the CLEVELAND was assigned to Flotilla based at Portsmouth. The ship escorted convoys through the English Channel to the Thames Estuary. The CLEVELAND gave support to a combined force which attacked St Nazaire under the operational code name `Chariot?. During 1942, the CLEVELAND undertook Atlantic convoy duties. In October 1942, the CLEVELAND was involved in the North African landings. In March 1945, the ship took part in the bombardment of Genoa. The ship was mothballed for 11 years before being approved for scrapping. The destroyer was undertow by the Swansea tug BRYNFORTH from Cardiff to breakers at Llanelli.
The CLEVELAND broke its tow line off Burry Holmes and drifted ashore near Diles Lake, on the sandy beach. Four months later, it was still on the beach and every attempt by tugs and the highest tides of the year failed to move her and it was eventually decided she would have to be broken up on the beach where she lay. The British Iron and Steel Federation were given the contract. Hundreds of sleepers were laid to support the heavy cranes and lorries. The hull was cut down to beach level, and then on 14 December 1959, at 3pm, a major explosive charge was placed to break up the remains. However, so many spectators arrived the explosion was delayed. The next week, the charge was blown and Admiralty bulldozers worked to removed all final traces of the ship.