Lord Marmion

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
The wreck is not confirmed as present on the seabed at this location.

Event and Historical Information:
The barque, LORD MARMION, was built in 1865 at Swansea by the Richardson Brother. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 430 tons; 183.4ft lnegth x 27.6ft breadth x 18.7ft depth; one deck, 3 masts, square stern, carvel built, male figurehead. The descriptions of tonnage deductions for crew space suggests that there was a deck aft for officers and a half deck. It was owned at time of loss, according to varying sources by Charles Hill, Messrs H Y Brittancorp, or G Richardson of Swansea. However, the Port of Swansea Shpping Register gives Jeremiah Clark Richardson of Swansea, shipowner, 32 shares; and George Straker Richardson, shipowner, 32 shares. The barque was travelling from Swansea to Valparaiso on 30 November 1883, when it was in collision with the steamship SS JANE BACON and foundered at approximate location 51 28.20 N 003 50 W near the Scarweather Sands lightship (statement on closure of Swansea registry suggest 6 miles off the Scarweather lightship). The captain, E Evans, and five other crewmen were lost.