Diamant

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The DIAMANT (ex-ALBATROS) was a three-masted schooner or barque built by J. Oltmann Wwe, at Brake on the River Wesser, north Germany in 1887. Technical specifications are given as 324gt, 241nt; 126ft 9in length x 26 5in breadth x 12ft 5in height; single deck; 3 masts. At time of loss, the vessel was owned by E H Mignot and registered at St Malo. An article in the Abergavenny Chronicle, 18 June 1915, reported that the vessel had been sunk by a U-boat on 13 June 1915. The master, Geslin, stated that submarine appeared from behind a steamer which watched the operation, and that afterwards the submarine returned to the shelter of the ship. The location given was 'off Pendeen' or 'the middle of the entrance between Ireland and Cornwall'. The crew were landed at Plymouth the next day. The DIAMANT was amongst five vessels attacked in the Western Approaches over few short days according the newspapers - the others were the HOPEMOUNT, a Newcastle steamer (crew landed at Barry), the DESABIA, a tank steamer, the QUEEN ALEXANDRIA, a Dundee trawler, and an unknown schooner. The u-boat responsible was U-35 under the command of Kptlt Waldemar Kophamel. The submarine would go on to be the most successful German u-boat of the Great War, sinking 226 ships.