Ring Cairn on Esgair Ceiliog

CommunityLlanwrthwl
Type Of SiteRING CAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
The Bronze Age ring cairn on Esgair Ceiliog is located on a gentle north-east facing slope above the Caban-coch Reservoir, at an altitude of 420m above sea level.

The monument comprises a stony ring bank 2.5m-3.5m wide and up to 0.5m high with overall measurements of 12.5m from east to west by 11.5m from north to south. There is no entrance gap in the bank. The oval enclosed area measures 7m from north to south by 6m and has been largely filled with stone rubble, though this has not obscured the bank. A low grassy rise around the perimeter of the ring bank suggests spreading which is particularly evident on its southern side. A small stony mound lying to the immediate north measures 2m in diameter and 0.5m high, and is perhaps caused by deliberate disturbance to the cairn. A narrow trackway approaches the site from the north-west and glances its southern edge.

There are no other visible monuments in the immediate vicinity though a field system was recorded some 500m to the north-east. A prehistoric settlement (NPRN 275626) is located some 1300m to the west north-west.

D.K.Leighton, RCAHMW, 8 August 2005
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey archive of Esgair Ceiliog ring cairn, carried out by Dave Leighton and Louise Barker, 23/08/2005.