Pen Lluest-y-Carn Barrow

CommunityBlaenrheidol
Type Of SiteROUND CAIRN
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. A round cairn of c.6m diameter with a broken county boundary stone in the centre. JH based on Cadw 1988 (DAT SMR, 1988).

2. Round cairn 7yds diam 25yds circum. Shelter made of stones, denuded, not rifled. The stone seems to have been largely removed from the area of the cairn, as suggested by earth-fast stones, and redeposited to the S and SE. The centre of the putative original cairn position is occupied by a county boundary stone, broken at the top and somewhat dislocated. There is a slight shelter on the SE. It is now very difficult to define the original extent of the cairn. CADW SAM description, 1988.

3. Cairn has been tampered with and turned into a small 3m diameter enclosure. Boundary stone stands at side of cairn, dated 1865. R.S. Jones, Cambrian Archaeological Projects, 2005.