Court Wood Enclosure

CommunityCefn Sidan
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodRoman

An oval enclosure, about 80m north-west to south-east by 40m, defined largely by scarps, occupying a ridge-top knoll, the ground falling steeply away to the south & south-west: limited excavation, in 1977 (William 1981, 12ff), produced evidence for pre-rampart occupation, carbonsised grain from which provided a radio-carbon date centring on the period around 335 BC; the enclosure circuit comprised a rampart & ditch; a possible 4-post structure within, along with Romano-British sherds, may have post-dated the actively enclosed phase: there are extensive traces of field enclosures & terracing on all sides but the north (Nprn24303); a second, rather more elaborate enclosure lies some 250m to the west (Nprn303920).

Source: Williams 1981 (Carmarthen Ant. 17), 3-32.