Mynydd Mallaen Long Hut

CommunityCilycwm
Type Of SiteLONG HUT
Description
Remains of a rectangular building on an earth cut platform. Low stone foundations define a two-roomed dwelling, probably a small farmstead. Variations in the building fabric suggest more than one phase of construction, indicating either long term use or re-occupation of a pre-existing site.
Source: Cadw scheduling description. F.Foster/RCAHMW

Traces of a rectangular building supported by a platform are located on a south-east facing slope at 370m above OD. The remains are overgrown with bracken and rushes making them poorly visible.
The platform is cut into rising ground at a point where the slope is already levelling out. The levelled area measures 20m (NW-SE) by 7.5m wide, cut back to a height of 1.5m and built out to no more than 0.3m high. The outer lip of the platform is poorly defined and almost invisible under bracken growth. The building, which consists of at least three compartments, is placed at the centre and upper reaches of the platform. The most visible, central, bay measures 4m (NW-SE) by 2.8m within walls spread to stony banks 1m wide and 0.4m high, and partly defined by facing slabs. Its NW end is defined by a scarp beyond which is the upper bay which is otherwise bounded on the SW by a continuation of the long wall of the central compartment, giving a total length of about 9m to the platform hood. The third bay, on the south-east, is barely visible and takes the form of a vague U-shaped bank 5m (NE-SW) by 3m overall.
At the upper E edge of the platform is a stony mound measuring 3.5m (NW-SE) by 2.5m and 0.3m high, possibly collapse material. A second mound, about 13m E of the platform centre measures 3m (N-S) by 2m and 0.3m high and is perhaps a midden.

The building appears to be located within a field system. A linear stony bank can be followed in a SW direction from the SW end of the platform lip.

visited D.K.Leighton 9 June 2006