Hut Circle and Field System at Craiglaseithin

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE
PeriodUnknown
Description
1. A settlement that appears to consist of a roundhouse and a cluster of yards or paddocks, or gardens. Monuments such as this are characteristic of later Prehistoric settlement in the region, continuing throughout and beyond the Roman period.
The roundhouse is represented by a stony ring, in the region of 10m across, set at the foot of north-east facing slopes. This appears to be the focus of a series of generally curvilinear, stone-walled(?) enclosures that extend to the north over an area of about 160m east-west by 80m. An apparently similar circular feature is recorded some 180m to the south-east (NPRN 402364). The remains of a rectangular building, presumably medieval, or more recent are found in the same area (NPRN 402365). Source: RCAHMW aerial coverage (89-CS 394). John Wiles 05.07.07

2. A series of earth and stone banks forming field or enclosure boundaries (531173 and 531174), hut circles (531170, 531171, 531172) and a cairn (531175), within an area measuring approximately 155m by 95m. The banks survive up to 1m in width and 0.2m in height. It appears to be associated with a settlement recorded on GAT HER (PRN 1649), recorded by aerial photography (NMR NPRN 275907) and scheduled as an ancient monument (ME169). T. Burke-Davies, ArcHeritage, 9 October 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPS2012 - RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Cwm Prysor Survey ArchiveHard-copy and electronic Cwm Prysor 2012-2013 Landscape Survey Report (including Gazetteer of Sites). Produced, as part of the RCAHMW Uplands Initiative, by ArcHeritage. ArcHeritage Project No. 4025141; Report No. 2013/8.