Abernant Roman Kiln: Roman Settlement Complex

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteKILN
PeriodRoman
Description
A Roman kiln with related features, recorded 1996(?); traces of associated structures, suggested to have been drying or repair sheds were also recorded, as was a road/street bounding the site to the west, with a cist/slab-lined burial beyond: the kiln is thought to be of 2nd-3rd century date & to have produced 'Caerleon ware', fine pottery associated with the legionary fortress at Caerleon, some 2.5km to the west (Nprn95647); tile is also thought to have been produced, whilst there was also evidence for some leadworking, possibly ancilliary to pottery production: the complex is set on east-facing slopes, looking across a tributary valley of the Usk.

Source: Marvell 1996 (AW 36), 74-5;
Webster et al 2004 in Journal of Roman Pottery Studies 11.

The site can be seen as having been related to the settlement at Great Bulmore (Nprn307884), set above the Usk to the west, as well as to the slab-lined/cist burials & possible industrial features in the area of Abernant farm, across the tributary valley to the north-east (Nprn222553).