Llandeilo (Llandeilo Llwydarth) 1, St Mary's Church, Maenclochog

CommunityMaenclochog
Type Of SiteCROSS INCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Llandeilo (Llandeilo Llwydarth) 1 is a roman-letter inscribed stone, currently set into the floor against the south wall of St Mary's Church, Meanclochog (NPRN 307159). It is one of a pair of stones originally at St Teilo's Church, Llandilo (NPRN 304457) (Llandeilo Llwydarth). The two stones originally found at St Teilo's Church, Llandeilo (Llandeilo Llwydarth) 1 (NPRN) and Llandeilo (Llandeilo Llwydarth) 2 (NPRN 422411) each commemorate a son of Cavetus (Andagellus and Curcagnus), while Maenclochog 1 (NPRN 276029), originally located at a findspot (NPRN 422407) some 450m north of the church, at Temple Druid (within the confines of the Temple Druid enclosure), appears to commemorate a member of the next generation, the son of Andagellus. Llandeilo (Llandeilo Llwydarth) 1 was first noted in 1889, built into the south side of a stile at the east end of the churchyard of By 1914 it stood by the entrance to the churchyard. The stone was moved to St Mary's Church and its present location in 1959.

The stone is s roughly shaped rectangular slab of dolerite. Measurements are given as 112cm height x 48cm width x 25.5cm > 15cm diameter. The Latin inscription, thought to date to the 6th century, is deeply incised in three uneven lines which read vertically downwards. It has been translated as `of Coimagnus son of Cavetus?.