Pant-yr-Ochain Hall, Pant-yr-Ochain, Gresford

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityGresford
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
A house known as Pant Iocyn is recorded in 1592 when it was owned by William Almer, and in 1615 when it was owned by George Lloyd, Bishop of Chester. It appears in Edward Lhwyd's list of notable houses in the parish of Gresford c1700, then owned by William Robinson, and was bought by Sir Foster Cunliffe in 1785 in whose family it remained until 1903. It was substantially remodelled in 1835 incorporating elements of the earlier timber-framed building, and was further altered in the 20th century.

It is a Jacobean style house with painted render elevations, stone dressings, a slate roof and rendered chimneys. there are the remnants of timber-framinfg dating possibly to the 17th century, and applied timber-framing of 19th century date. It is two-storeys, with an L-shape plan to which there have been later extensions.
The entrance front has a central shaped gable and finial, in front of which is a two-storeyed porch with a shaped gable and finial of the same pattern. The entrance has a stone surround and shaped pediment mirroring the gables, above which are two-light windows in the form of paired sashes with a stone surround.To the right is a semi-octagonal bay window, with similar examples to the upper floors. To the right an attached bay is set back and has a gable shaped as before. The main range has a central projecting gabled bay - this and the bay to the left has applied timber framing of 19th century date, while to the right there is timber-framing of 17th century character in the upper floor. The attached range at right angles also has 17th century style timber-framing, as has the left hand return.

The interior was remodelled in the 20th century, although retains some 19th century reatures, including some panelled doors, reeded door-surrounds and shutters. Some timber-framing of 17th century style is visible on the ground floor.

(source; Cadw listing description) S Fielding RCAHMW 08/06/2005

[Additional:] A C19th country house of several phases incorporating its timber-framed storeyed predecessor in the rear service range. The house is remarkable for its neo-Jacobean shaped gables, which may perhaps have elaborated a feature of the earlier house. The rather attractive, broadly Regency house is shown in sketches held in Wrexham Museum. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/Nov. 2017.