Plas Dolben, Llangynhafal (Site of)

CommunityLlangynhafal
Description
Plas Dolben was demolished in about 1986. It is thought to have been a two-storeyed L-plan building of several periods and faced south-east across the farmyard. The general layout is depicted on early editions of the OS County series (Denbigh. XIV.11 1875-1912).

The main block was probably timber-framed with later casing walls, and had a central chimney. The cross-wing was in two units. Adjoining the main block was a lobby with a stair, with a room beyond. The second unit projected forwards, with a single axial beam, transverse joists, and a lateral chimney. Against one gable, plastered over, was a fragment of post-and-panel partition, painted with scrolls on the panels and `barley twists' on the posts. This panel still survives. Upstairs were two wallpaintings. One, which has been rescued, shows a man in naval uniform ('Nelson') and a schematic full-rigged sailing ship. The other is thought to have depicted two seated figures.

Source: NMR Site File