Ffrith-y-Bont, Stone Row

CommunityCaerhun
Type Of SiteSTONE ALIGNMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
A possible prehistoric stone row, as recorded in a letter to RCAHMW (NA/CA/89/96). It had no NPRN or SMR number (NPRN CA EARTHWORKS SH76NW). It is located on the eastern side of an enclosure wall at Ffrith-y-bont farmstead. It consists of a line of three standing stones with one stub to the south and a possible fallen stone on the field bank (NPRN 279060). The row measures 6.7m long orientated south-south-west to north-north-east, and the stones measure on average 0.3m wide by 0.2m deep and up to 1.75m high. The stones are located 1.3m from the wall and run parallel to it. They are close to the eastern gateway into the farmstead. Possilby re-used as some sort of structure? The farmstead does use long flat orthostatic stones in places, so could be of a of a much later date. Peter Schofield, Oxford Archaeology North, 21st June 2004.