Ffrith-y-Bont, Farmstead I

CommunityCaerhun
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
Shown named on the current OS mapping and as 'Ffrith-y-bont' roofed structure on the 1st Edition OS mapping. A farmstead including a five celled building range orientated east to west. It measures approximately 25m long by 4m wide. The walls are up to 0.6m thick by up to 3.2m high. The farmhouse stands at full height, even at the gable end and although it is now unroofed, the lintels still survive. It is constructed using medium to large, sub-rounded stones, and features quoins and lime mortar in the central building cells. There is no obvious internal furniture surviving and there is a blocked window on the north side of the central cell. There is a probable two celled pig pen at the eastern end which incorporates a large flat orthostatc wall in its front face. On the eastern side there is an ancillary structure shown on the current OS mapping, which measures 3.5m long by 3m wide and includes a rectangular stock pen on its western side. To the north of the central range there are the foundations of a raised vegetable plot, which survives as a small flattened terrace with stone revettment on the southern side. This measures 7m long east to west by 3m wide. Peter Schofield, Oxford Archaeology North, 2nd July 2004.