Ffrith-y-Bont, Farmstead II

CommunityCaerhun
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
Shown on the current OS mapping and as an un-named roofed structure on the 1st Edition OS mapping. A farmstead located within the enclosed fields immediately to the west of Ffrith-y-bont farmstead. It consists of a small, orthostatic-walled field on the southern side with a cottage and sheep fold to the north. The cottage measures approximately 7m long by 4m wide, with a revetted terrace measuring 1.5m north to south. It is well constructed using medium to large, angular surface stones and features a central doorway to the south, a blocked window to the west of the door on the south side, and a fireplace with a large lintel at the west gable end. The cottage stands up to 3m high, with walls up to 0.6m thick. To the east there is a small rectangular sheep fold, which measures approximately 4m long by 3m wide. Its walls are well constructed using angular, quarried stones and are 0.6m wide by 1m high. The entrance to the fold is situated on the eastern side. There is a rectangular field to the south, which measures approximately 15m wide by 30m long. Peter Schofield, Oxford Archaeology North, 2nd July 2004.