Trevalyn House;Trevalyn Hospital, Rossett

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRossett
1. Built in 1754, l.19th C. & later additions.
associated with:
Park/gardens (Nprn266395).

2. An 18th-century house with later extensions. The house was converted to a hospital post-1945, entailing some internal division, extensive additions to the western side, and light infilling of the central section of the principal facade. Three storeys of red brick with rusticated stone dressings, with a pitched slate roof hidden behind rendered parapet. Twelve-pane sliding sash windows to the projecting end bays of the main facade, nine-pane to top floor with six to central section, all with stone heads marked with voussoirs. Original front stone door-frame with consoled cornice to architrave has had a Roman Doric portico added later. Internally the house retains an inglenook fireplace in classical revival style, a fine c1900 staircase with turned balusters and foliated carving to cut-string, and an Adam Revival white and yellow marble fireplace with decorative cast-iron firebacks.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ35NE, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 26.11.2004