Pont Rhyd-y-Hydd, Bridge

CommunityLlandrillo
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
Description
Intact stone-arched bridge, crossing Afon Llynor, which carries the public right of way (vehicular). The arch is fairly flat and composed of dry-set stone slabs, giving a span of c.4m and width of 2m. Arch springs from substantial abutments on E and W sides of river. One peculiarity is that the parapets are corbelled outwards from above the arch, such that the overall width at the top of the parapets is 3.5m. There seem to have been two possible phases, namely an earlier lower section composed of more massive stones, with the parapets of somewhat smaller stone with traces of mortar. Parapets strengthened by the relatively recent cementing of stones. The bridge is used by 4X4 traffic which suggests a potential longer term threat. Overall dimensions of structure are 20m E/W by 3.5m wide.

R. Hankinson, Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust, 5th January 2005