Dyffryn Mymbyr, Hut III

CommunityCapel Curig
Type Of SiteHUT
Description
Two celled hut. One cell is aligned at right angles to the slope and measures internally 7 m by 5 m. It is cut in to the slope by 0.8 m to the rear and is built up by up to 1 m at the front. The remnants of the wall at the front of the cell is 0.7 m wide and one of the sides towards the rear of the cell has a large vertically placed slab 3.5 m long marking the position of the wall. The remnants of a stone flagged floor are visible within this cell and a pierced slab of unknown function was also noted within the cell. The second cell joins the first on the west side. This cell is roughly square, measuring 5 m by 5 m and is less well defined than the main cell. Positions of doorways are not clear. Erosion from modern footpath across front of the site. K. Laws, Engineering Archaeology Services, 9th January 2005.