Hywel Sele Lodge; Nannau Lodge

CommunityBrithdir and Llanfachreth
Type Of SiteLODGE
Description
Hywel Sele Lodge, built in the second-quarter of the 19th century, is a folly-lodge built at the entrance to the former deer park of Nannau by Sir Robert Williames Vaughan, Bart., in picturesque, semi-ruinous Tudor-Gothic style.

It is a small storeyed lodge of irregular plan, of coursed rubble construction with a slate roof. The main front has a large shallow canted bay with a wooden mullioned and transomed central window and narrow flanking transomed windows with pointed-arched heads. There is a pointed-arched doorcase and boarded door, above this a recess formerly containing a cartouche or plaque, a tall octagonal corner turret with blind arched slits with a battered base and a further, lower turret connected to the main block by a short stretch of rubble walling and a central gable and 2 half-gables behind the parapet to the rear, forming a 2-valley roof.

Adjoining the Lodge and attached to it by a short section of curved rubble walling, there is a contemporary arch in Tudor style. The tops of the arch, turrets and wall are left ruinous. There are cast iron gatepiers with shaped finials and wide gate and intersecting, hooped decoration.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.