Plas Uchaf; Plas Ucha, Cynwyd

CommunityCynwyd
Description
Plas Uchaf, Cynwyd, is a large medieval hall-house retaining substantial original fabric and exceptionally fine detail, which has been dendro-dated to 1435. The house is clearly of high status, and was probably associated with the barons of Edeirnion. It is cruck-framed with a 2-bay hall including a fine aisle-truss to the cross-passage; to the east are 2 outer rooms in a series. A former inner room to the west is now lost. The walls were probably half-timbered originally and were replaced in stone by the mid-16th century. At this time, an ornate ceiling was inserted but was later removed, and a large fireplace was inserted into the west (dais) end of the hall, along with another at the service end. The building has a remarkably fine and unaltered interior, and one of only a very few to survive in Wales.The building was in a poor state by the mid-late 20th century, resulting in a restoration programme by the Landmark Trust, particularly to the exterior.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.