Rhiwlas Hall, Bala

CommunityLlandderfel
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
The Rhiwlas estate has belonged to the Prices for several centuries. The house is modern, replacing an large 19th century mansion which was demolished in the early 1950s. This was three-storeyed and castellated with turrets, built in 1809 on the same site as previous houses. The present house was designed by Clough Williams-Ellis and built in 1954, it is square, two-storeyed, of grey stone with a low-pitched slate roof. The Georgian-style windows have small panes in white frames; most are sashes, but a high proportion are French windows. Artifacts and furniture from previous houses have been retained. Wallpaintings include floral patterns on walls and partition, dated 1574. The grounds, Rhiwlas Gardens, Bala (NPRN 265327) consist of a well preserved landscape park and gardens. A date stone of 1599, re-set in the tower of St Deiniol's Church, Llanfor (NPRN 43868) attributes the construction of the north chapel to Cadwalader Prys ap Robert of Rhiwlas.