Rug Hall

CommunityCorwen
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description

The present classical house was built in about 1798, replacing an earlier mansion situated next to the castle mount (NPRN 306598). It stands within an extensive landscaped park (NPRN 265144). Additions made in about 1880 were largely removed in 1976.

Constructed of ashlar with a tooled plinth; hipped slate roof (remodelled 1976), the house is 2 storeys. It has 7 bays, articulated 2-3-2 with a central projecting portico/porte-cochere of 3 bays with giant Ionic columns and pilasters carrying entablature. The garden front has full-height central bow windows between giant Ionic engaged columns, and there are floor length sash windows to the ground floor.

To the right of the garden front are the remains of the wing of c.1880: a 5-bay collonade which was formerly part of a conservatory divided by moveable screens from a ballroom/billiard room, and is now an open loggia and has segmental arches carried on columns raised on octagonal bases, with foliate capitals. There are lions head masks above the arches, terracotta and carved stone rosettes in the spandrels.

The contemporary interiors of the late 18th century house are said to include a staircase with cast-iron balusters, incorporating panelling of c.1525 removed from the older mansion.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.
RCAHMW, 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.documentGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveText-only draft report entitled "Rhug Hall, Corwen, Denbighshire Archaeological Watching Brief. Project No. G2434, Report No 1275" prepared for Lord Newborough by Stuart Reilly of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, October 2015.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport entitled "Rhug Hall, Corwen, Denbighshire Archaeological Watching Brief. Project No. G2434, Report No 1275" prepared for Lord Newborough by Stuart Reilly of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, October 2015.
application/msaccessGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveMS Access database for digital photographs taken during archaeological watching brief at Rhug Hall, Corwen, Denbighshire (GAT project code G2434). Produced by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust.