SINGLETON ABBEY AND SKETTY HALL, GARDENS, SKETTY, SWANSEA

Unitary (Local) Authority Swansea

Community Sketty

Type of Site GARDEN

Period Post Medieval

Site Description Singleton Park, incorporating the grounds of Sketty Hall (Nprn: 19973), is an urban public park of outstanding historical interest. Its history is one of private ownership, particularly by the Vivian family, and is intimately bound up with that of the city of Swansea. Although partly encroached on, the remainder of the original park is mostly well preserved. The landscaping of Singleton Park, which was contemporary with the building of Singleton Abbey and its garden, is of exceptional quality and contains many fine and unusual trees and shrubs. Of particular interest is the work of the architect P.F. Robinson, who designed not only the house but its formal garden, which remains, the Swiss Cottage and several picturesque lodges. He also had a hand in designing the model farm, Singleton Farm, which is of great historical interest. The park is very notable for its botanical excellence and contains a collection of trees and shrubs, some of extreme rarity, which was built up by the Vivian family in the nineteenth century. This tradition is carried on. The outstanding feature of Sketty Hall is the Italian Garden, whose layout remains unaltered. Within the university campus there is an interesting and unusual Botanic Garden dating to the 1950s. Main phases of construction 1784; 1823-40 (Singleton Park); c. 1790; 1822-31; 1832; 1898-1902 (Sketty Hall) CSB after Register

This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Glamorgan XXIII, sheet 11 (1899). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 17th August 2006.