Treforys Workers Village, Cottage

CommunityDolbenmaen
Type Of SiteWORKERS COTTAGE
Description
Cottage pair, 7th from the west in the centre row, which is divided into two roughly symmetrical two-celled properties. Each house has a kitchen, accessible from the outside, a private retiring / bedroom and an unheated a loft which has a gable window. Front to back the building measures 4.7m, each kitchen being 3.1m wide including a 1m passageway and the bedroom is 3.2m wide. 0.7m wide doorways join the bedoom and kitchen areas, and the bedrooms each have two windows, the northern 1.1m high by 0.7m wide and the southern up to 1.8m high by 1.1m wide. Their sills have subsequently been raised by 0.5m. A raised walkway runs across the front of the main building, and the roadway at the rear, measuring 4m in width, is edged by a drystone wall (with vertical roping) at the northern limit of the site. Each main building has a garden plot to its east and west. Forms part of Treforys Village NPRN306319. Noted during an upland survey conducted by Archaeophysica during 2005-6