Concrete Cottages

CommunityTregynon
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
Concrete Cottages, Tregynon, were constructed in unreinforced concrete in c.1870 by Henry Hanbury-Tracy as part of the Gregynog Estate. Hanbury-Tracy's use of the material on the Gregynog Estate was intended to demonstrate the benefits of building in concrete, which it was said reduced the cost of a house by nearly a half compared to brick or stone construction. The striking Gothick appearance of Concrete Cottages on the main road through Tregynon suggests that they were intended to advertise the use of the new material. The concrete was made from river gravel and brick fragments bonded with cement. It was laid in wet courses directly on to the wall using timber shuttering and finished with a skim coat of render. Concrete was also used for chimneys, floor slabs, partition walls, fireplace and stair construction. Originally the building had a roof of concrete slabs, although these were subsequently covered by slates.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.