Ffoeslaprey, Platform I

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlanbister
Type Of SitePLATFORM
Description
1. One of two adjacent platforms on south facing slopes below Rhos-crug Hill. Located on the edge of the common in area of rough pasture where the turfed-over platforms remain in fairly good condition. The platform is orientated N-S and adjacent platform PRN 34840 is located c.10m east and may have been an ancillary building. Ground slopes moderately from the north affording some protection. The platform is cut in 1.5m at the N side and raised 0.8m at the S end, where a leat cuts across the platform contouring downhill. Platform measures 26.4m along the N-S axis by 10.7m wide externally and 16.4 by 6.7m internally. There is considerable animal burrowing in the base of the scarp and the the west bank of the platform is a natural scarp also slightly disturbed by animal burrowing.
CPAT SMR Extract, 2005.

2. The platform remains as described above.