Penegoes Rectory

CommunityCadfarch
Description
Penegoes Rectory was built in the late 18th-early 19th century on the site of the birthplace of Richard Wilson (1713-82), the foremost landscape painter of Wales in the 18th century. The entrance and principal rooms on the north side were added to an earlier house, which was remodelled as service rooms. Bay windows were added to the north front in the late 19th century, re-using the sills of the earlier windows. In the mid-20th century the house was divided into 2 apartments, and at the end of the 20th century, windows and the roof were renewed.

It is a square late Georgian house of 2 storeys-and-attics, of large blocks of coursed rubble stone under a shallow hipped slate roof; blue-brick ridge stack, and wide boarded eaves. The entrance front has an added round-headed porch with lattice-work sides; it contains double wooden panelled doors under a fan-light with iron radial glazing bars. On the right-hand side of the porch, the elevation is set back and is part of the earlier, south part of the house.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.