Gower: Broughton Bay-Whiteford Point Landscape

CommunityLlangennith
Type Of SiteLANDSCAPE
Description
An intertidal beach zone lying between Whitford Point Lighthouse and Spaniard Rocks in the north-west of the Gower peninsula. It is characterised by a stretch of beach 3km long on which old land surfaces are exposed from time to time. Tree stumps were located in situ in 1931 and since then exposures of peat and clay have been revealed. Bones of red deer and aurochs have been recorded along with a medieval fish weir and a seventeenth century sword. Ships anchored in the bay until the mid-nineteenth century when it became silted up with estuarine sands. More than 30 ship wrecks have been recorded along this piece of coastline. Whitford Point Lighthouse is a prominent feature, a cast iron structure built in 1865 to replace a wooden lighthouse of 1854. It is thought to be the only remaining major example of its type in Britain (NPRN 34289).

Historic Landscape Characterisation of Gower AONB, vol.1, HLCA 002 (pp.61-2). GGAT 2006.