Heston Brake Chambered Tomb

CommunityPortskewett
Type Of SiteCHAMBERED TOMB
PeriodNeolithic
NAR ST58NW5
A chambered long barrow measuring 25m long, 12m wide and height averaging 1m. Excavations in 19thC revealed 'two chambers lying E and W and connected internally'.
Most of the mound has been removed. What is left is now partly obscured by bramble.
visited DKL 17 August 1989
RCAHMW AP94-CS 0471
RCAHMW AP945066/51; 965074/50
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfWAP - Wessex Archaeology Project ArchivesWritten Scheme of Investigation for Archaeological Watching Brief and Historic Building Recording of Black Rock Road, Portskewett, Monmouthshire. Produced for Dynasafe BACTEC Limited on behalf of Dwr Cymru Cyf by Wessex Archaeology, May 2018. Ref: 207290.1.
application/pdfWAP - Wessex Archaeology Project ArchivesIndex to Archive associated with the project: Archaeological Watching Brief and Historic Building Recording of Black Rock Road, Portskewett, Monmouthshire. Produced by Wessex Archaeology, May 2018. Ref: 207290.
application/pdfWAP - Wessex Archaeology Project ArchivesArchaeological Watching Brief and Historic Building Recording of Black Rock Road, Portskewett, Monmouthshire. Produced for Dynasafe BACTEC Limited on behalf of Dwr Cymru Cyf by Wessex Archaeology, March 2019. Ref: 207290.3.
text/csvWAP - Wessex Archaeology Project ArchivesSurvey data created during archaeological work at Black Rock Road, Portskewett, Monmouthshire, carried out by Wessex Archaeology, 2018. Wessex Project Ref 207290.
application/pdfWAP - Wessex Archaeology Project ArchivesSurvey metadata created during archaeological work at Black Rock Road, Portskewett, Monmouthshire, carried out by Wessex Archaeology, 2018. Wessex Project Ref 207290.
application/pdfWAP - Wessex Archaeology Project ArchivesDaybook produced during the Archaeological Watching Brief and Historic Building Recording of Black Rock Road, Portskewett, Monmouthshire. Produced by Wessex Archaeology, May 2018. Ref: 207290.
application/vnd.ms-excelWAP - Wessex Archaeology Project ArchivesDigital Archive metadata associated with the project: Archaeological Watching Brief and Historic Building Recording of Black Rock Road, Portskewett, Monmouthshire. Produced by Wessex Archaeology, May 2018. Ref: 207290.