Owain Glyndwr's Mount

CommunityCorwen
Type Of SiteMOTTE
Description
A ditched mound set upon a hillock above the Dee rivercliff. Traditionally Owen Glyndwr's ancestral castle.

The mound is 36m in diameter and 6.5m high, with a level summit 12m across. There is no trace of a bailey or other defensive outworks. It can be associated with the moat, about 180m to the east, Owen Glyndwr's house (NPRN 306829). There are several examples in Merioneth where a manor or mansion is associated with a castle mound, for example Rug (NPRN 306598), Crogen (NPRN 306558) and Prysor (NPRN 308964).
A second possile castle mound, now considered to be a natural feature, lies about 1.0km to the east (NPRN 406423).
Owain Glyndwr's Mount is one of two castle sites in Edeirnion commote. The other is at Rug (NPRN 306598) on the other bank of the Dee.

Source: History of Merioneth II (2001), 412