Penty Park, Clarbeston Road

CommunityWiston
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
18th century core heavily remodelled in later 19th century. Two storeys plus attic, H-plan country house with raised cement dressings, slate hipped roofs, cornice and two red brick ridge stacks. Overall the upper windows have moulded architraves while those below have plain raised surrounds. Three window centre range, ground floor French windows with top-lights first floor small-paned sashes and eaves cement-faced, coped and shouldered, gabled dormers. Projecting wings have similar dormers and both have first floor tripartite plate-glass sashes. Left wing has windowless ground floor, right wing has large rendered canted bay with pierced parapet. The interior is largely later 19th century, though the structure and some fireplaces may be 18th century.

PE/Domestic/SN02SW Cadw.
CHN 29/11/2004
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about Penty Park House, Walton East.