Cwm Mawr Mine, N. of Pontrhydfendigaid

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteLEAD MINE
Description
1. There are numerous field boundaries surrounding the site, which occupies an area with a radius of approx. 400 metres. Nearby peat cutting, NGR SN74156743, may also be associated with this mine. At NGR SN73616730 there is the remains of a reservoir tank with associated leats extending from the tank. There are several spoil tips at co-ordinates SN73596724, SN73766717, SN73436713, SN73426711. Several platform features are also visable on AP, which may be settlement tanks at SN73366709 (visual centre). Within the site there are also a number of earthwork banks, however at SN73376717 there is an earthwork u-shaped bank which contains ridge and furrow lines. All these features are visible on AP. Site was unvisited at time of record creation.
E.J.Stapley, 8/8/00.
2. Prospected c.1838, although the mine may be older, re-opened 1911 and in production 1913-17.