Great Ormes Head Telegraph Station

CommunityLlandudno
Type Of SiteSIGNAL STATION
Part of the Liverpool and Holyhead Telegraph (nprn 300822).
Original building of timber, built for the Admiralty in 1800/2; taken over by the telegraph in 1827 and rebuilt in 1841. The station closed in c.1863.

The Telegraph Hotel (Nprn: 412156) was built on the site of the Telegraph Station in c.1910. The hotel was taken over by the RAF in 1939 and used as a Radar Station.

Source: Faster than the Wind: The Liverpool to Holyhead Telegraph; Frank Large; Avid Publications; 1998.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 14 September 2000.

The telegraph tower is depicted on an historic chart clear to the summit of the Great Orme (676ft) and a track leading to a second tower or lighthouse (see NPRN 518947).