Parc Bach Megalithic Structure and Summer House

CommunityLlanberis
Type Of SiteBUILDING
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
A peculiar 'megalithic' structure set on a low hillock overlooking and to the W of Dolbadarn Castle.
It is primarily defined by two large orthostatic slabs set parallel to each other some 3m apart forming two sides of a square structure which has low pillars at each corner. Contiguous with the NE corner pillar is a larger 2m high squarish 'standing stone'. Numerous other blocks lie scattered about and the whole area is raised some 0.5m above the surrounding hillside.

The site was partially excavated by P.Crew in 1976. 19thC pottery was found in a primary context. The structure had a paved slate floor and a simple branch roof. All this was felt to be consistent with local information indicating that the structure was used as a summer house as recently as the 1920s. However, it was also felt to be too crude to have been a Victorian folly. There was so much similarity with certain Irish early Christian sites that an earlier origin is suspected, reuse following in the 19thC.

Visited for map revision/record enhancement purposes

DKL 10 October 1986.

Parc Bach appears to have been incorporated in the grounds of the Royal Victoria Hotel (NPRN 86474). The building is depicted on the OS County series 1st edition of 1889 (Caernarvon. XVI.12).