Roman Military Enclosure on Stafford Common

CommunityLlwchwr
Type Of SitePRACTICE CAMP
PeriodRoman
Description
The Roman Military enclosure on Stafford Common is a rectangular enclosure with rounded corners, 53m long (NNE-SSW) by 46m wide, and defined by a slight bank 3m wide and 0.2m high. The bank is preserved only intermittently, mainly on the north and east sides and at the north-west and south-west angles. Along the eastern side a modern field bank lies just within the rampart. The south side is very indistinct and appears to have been dug away. In places an external ditch is visible, mainly at the north-west angle where it is 2m wide, and along the westside and south-west angle where it is traceable as a bank of reeds. There are no signs of entrances or internal structures.

Source: RCAHMW 1976 Glamorgan Inventory I.2, 101 [742].

The earthworks of this enclosure were revealed with remarkable clarity from the air during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 27th January 2012 (frame numbers: AP_2012_0681-686).

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2012