St John's Church, Morriston, Swansea

CommunityMorriston
Description

St John's church is located on an island at the crossroads of Woodfield Street and Morfydd Street. The church was built in Victorian Gothic style in 1859-62, replacing a late eighteenth-century chapel of ease on the same site, to designs of diocesan architect R.K.Penson. It is constructed of uncoursed Pennant sandstone rubble with bathstone dressings and slate roofs. Aligned north-south, it consists of four-bay nave with inconspicuous clerestory, chancel, east aisle, porch and tower (added in c.1872); a projected west (ritual north) aisle was not built. At the angle between aisle and chancel, the embattled tower has a stair turret to the north-east corner with steep polygonal roof, and rises above the tower.
The interior is simple with plastered walls with painted stone dressings, arch-braced roof to nave, scissor trusses to chancel, piers alternately round and octagonal, and a double-chamfered chancel arch on triple-shafted corbels. Stained glass is by Celtic Studios (1961).
The church is now disused.