Homestead at Tan-y-Garth

CommunityLlanllechid
Type Of SiteHOMESTEAD
PeriodUnknown
Description
SETTLEMENT AT TAN Y GARTH. THE CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN A FOLD RATHER THAN A HUT.<1>

SH63716653 IS A HOMESTEAD COMPRISING A HUT CIRCLE 10M IN DIAMETER TO THE SOUTH AND 2 RECTANGULAR STRUCTURES TO THE NW AND N. THE NW STRUCTURE IS IN THE FORM OF A PLATFORM ON A SW FACING SLOPE. SURVEYED AT 1:2500.<2>

'...2 FURTHER RECTANGULAR PLATFORMS AND FOUNDATIONS SCARPED INTO THE SLOPE AND ASSOCIATED WITH RUINED FIELD OR PADDOCK BOUNDARIES AND A CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE... TOGETHER WITH 3839, 3668 ETC THESE COMPRISE A WELL-PRESERVED SETTLEMENT WHICH COULD REPRESENT OCCUPATION FROM THE IRON AGE OR R-B PERIOD THROUGH TO MEDIEVAL TIMES.<3>

NAR SH66NW23
(source: RCAHMW 1956 (Caernarvon. I), 147 No.523)