Porth-y-Carn House;Porthycarne House, Porth-y-Carn Street, Usk

CommunityUsk
Description
In the 17th century this area was known as The Conigre (rabbit warren), and this house was built in 1834 for Thomas Reece, agent of the ironmaster Crayshaw Bailey. In 1851 it was the highest rated residence in the census.

It is a villa built in the classical style with stucco rendered external elevations topped by a corniced parapet, behind which is a shallow pitched slate roof with tall, long, narrow cross-ridge stacks. The house has a near rectangular plan comprising of a main block with an entrance porch and a narrower, lower wing to the left, both blocks being two storeys. The main range has a three window range of tripartite windows under moulded, bracketed hoods, and12-pane sashes in reveals with narrow glazing bars to the first floor.
The central porch has two steps up to it, and has a heavy entableture, Doric columns, and a large doorcase comprising double, panelled doors with margin lights and a large overlight. the floor of the porch is stone flagged.

The rear elevation is similar to the front, except that the doorway has a shallow moulded surround incorporating paired pilasters each side and an entableture with wreathed motifs, with a four panelled door.
The north elevation has large 12-pane windows on the ground floor, with similar but small windows to the first floor, the central one of which is blind.

Internally the house is said to retain contemporary furnishings such as six-panl doors, moulded surrounds, shutters, panelled reveals and shelved recesses, moulded plaster cornices and marble fireplaces.

S Fielding RCAHMW 29/06/2005