Mond Nickel Works, Clydach, Swansea

CommunityClydach
Type Of SiteSMELTING WORKS
Description

Mond Nickel Works, Clydach were established in 1902 by the Mond Nickel Co to refine nickel matte from Canada by means of the nickel carbonyl process. This was devised by Sir Ludwig Mond (1839-1909) and involved the use of carbon monoxide. Ownership passed to INCO in 1928 and the company's successor, Vale, still operates the plant. 'The Mond' is the last nonferrous works in the Swansea valley and occupies an extensive site between the canal and the River Tawe. The main frontage is a modest two-storey block built of red brick with round-headed openings. Opposite the main entrance, in a paved enclosure, there is a statue of Sir Ludwig Mond.

Gasholders were marked on OS maps from 1969 to present. The gasholder are Wiggins type dry gasholder, the first being built in 1958 and the last in 1970. The gasholders are used to store gases used in the nickel refining process.