St Peter's Church, Cogan

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityPenarth
Description

Parts of the church date from twelfth or earlier, and the nave was enlarged and extended and a porch added in the sixteenth century. By the nineteenth century the church was disused, but it underwent restoration in 1888-1894. The church is of limestone construction with slate roof, and comprises a small chancel with aisleless nave and porch. The nave has a fourteenth century style window of two trefoil lights to the right of the porch which was restored in the nineteenth century. Internal features include an arch-braced collar truss roof and a C19 bronze reredos.

Wallpaintings include possible angels over the chancel arch, traces of alleged figures, which may be two angels in black outline with traces of red wash. From their location, the latter may represent Doom.