Cestyll Garden, Cemaes

CommunityMechell
Description

The garden at Cestyll is an unusual, small and intimate 1920s garden in a scenic location on the north coast of Anglesey. It is notable for its informal plantings of tender species, well suited to its rocky seaside site which is of great natural beauty. It exploits the sheltered valley of a small stream leading down to the sea and there is good survival of original planting. Princess Victoria, a close friend of the garden's owner and principal designer, Violet Vivian (1879-1962), designed part of the garden. A stone slab bridge spans the stream at the seaward end of the garden. There are also the remains of the kitchen garden and Cestyll house site.

Originally Cestyll formed part of the Carreglwyd estate, but in 1918 the estate was broken up and Cestyll was bought by the Hon. Walter Warwick Vivian (1856-1943) as a gift for his niece, Violet.
Cestyll house (demolished in 1991) was situated on the cliff, with a view out to sea. It was approached along a drive from the south. A small garden area surrounded the house, lying mostly in a rough semi-circle to its west and north (open to the spectacular view) but including a high-walled triangular garden area at the east front of the house. The overall layout is shown in an air photo c.1960. Part of the surrounding wall, iron fence and hedge remains around the semi-circular garden area.

The kitchen garden, probably contemporary with the house, lies north of the house site. It is rectangular, about 50m by 35m, and surrounded by a wall up to 2.5m high. Remnants of borders survive as slate edging. Some original shrubs and trees survive, including an old variety of apple (Lady’s Finger of Lancaster). An outbuilding is built into the south-eastern wall, but has been demolished along with part of the garden wall. Three further small outbuildings remain.

The valley garden, in a small valley west of the house site, divided from it by a field, was laid out by Violet Vivian from 1922 onwards, taking advantage of the geography of the site - a small, rocky valley with a fast-flowing stream, leading down to a sea cove - and of the sheltered conditions, which allowed half-hardy and tender species to be grown. The result is an informal plantsman's garden which has many small, separate but linked areas, in many cases defined by the bends and loops of the stream, which give it a very intimate atmosphere.
The garden is essentially self-contained within the valley, the seaward view an important aspect of its design. The old mill adds a romantic touch in the foreground, and which together with a mature pine, frames the view to the sea. The romance is intensified by the hidden nature of the garden, and the fact that it lies at some distance from the house site and kitchen garden, across an open pasture field.

The garden contains a very wide range of plants, concentrating on shrubs and waterside plants. There are also many ornamental trees, mostly smaller varieties which can flourish within the sheltered valley. A large, sloping rock outcrop on the western side of the garden was covered with soil carried there by hand, and carpeted with bedding plants - around 3,000 of them - every year. Violet and her twin sister Dorothea, were maids of honour to Queen Alexandra. Princess Victoria, a particular friend and one who was also, clearly, interested in gardening, was responsible for designing one small area of the valley garden. Violet herself designed the rest. After her death, Violet’s ashes were scattered in the garden, as those of her uncle had been, and there is a memorial tablet to them both.