Aberystwyth University, Penglais Botanic Garden

ArchiveTitleLevelDescriptionMediumImages
Archiveacc070786Titleacc070786 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing rubbing of plaque on arch on the west side of the footbridge in Elysian Grove Dingle, Penglais. Produced by Arthur Chater on 26 August 1969.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070785Titleacc070785 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing rubbing of plaque on arch on the west side of the footbridge in Elysian Grove Dingle, Penglais. Produced by Arthur Chater on 26 August 1969.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070131Titleacc070131 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing footbridge over the stream in Penglais Dingle, 200m south south west of Plas Penglais, at the south east corner of Dan-y-Coed housing estate. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 4 April 1969. Looking north east from Grid Reference SN 59340 8202.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070132Titleacc070132 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing slate plaque on footbridge over the stream in Penglais Dingle, 200m south south west of Plas Penglais, at the south east corner of Dan-y-Coed housing estate. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 4 April 1969. Looking north east from Grid Reference SN 59340 8202. (Plaque reads: THIS Bridge & Railing were Planed by CHARLES RICHARD in 1844).MediumphotoImagesy