Glyn Celyn Garden and Grounds, Felin-fach, Bronllys

CommunityFelin-fach
Type Of SiteWOODLAND GARDEN
Description

Glyn Celyn, a Regency house of 1801 (nprn 25549), is located to the south-west of Bronllys on the west side of the A438. A former parsonage, it is notable for its wooded pleasure grounds with stream side walks and water garden and some ornamental planting in surrounding fields, dating from the 1830s.
The only known reference to parkland outside the garden at Glyn Celyn is found on the tithe map of 1845 which included two meadows and one piece of pasture immediately to the north, north-west and south of the site within the small estate, all on land which gradually rises to the north. On the 1887 Ordnance Survey map two footpaths marked the boundary of this land. One leads north to Talachddu, the other east to enter the southern garden/pleasure grounds. These paths are now tracks and the northern one still links the farm with Talachddu. A belt of conifers was planted on the eastern side of this track, relics of which, mainly Scots pine, still stand. The field pattern recorded on the 1845 tithe is still retained in the modern fields and this land still makes an important contribution to the setting of the house.

The general arrangement of wooded pleasure grounds in the south, bisected by the drive, the circular south lawn and the old pool are all recorded on a tithe map of 1845 and on the Ordnance Survey of 1887. The basis of the garden is contemporary with the house but certain features suggest that work was on-going. The 1887 OS map records a rough terrace along the boundary of the garden to the north east of the house. The garden had been slightly extended by the time of the 1904 OS map, which shows two terraces to the northeast of the house.
The site is entered from the south-east, to the north of a lodge, set back in a small wooded plot, on the west side of the old Pen-isa'r-waen to Felinfach road, the old A470. To the west of the drive there is a new ornamental kitchen garden and a tennis court. A shelter belt of mixed woodland separates this area from the farm land beyond.

The house is set at the top of the garden, its upper west side, and is reached from the south by a winding, undulating drive through the wooded grounds. A formal lawn, beyond a gravel turning circle, lies to the south side of the house, a second large lawn sweeps down to the pond on the east. The drive crosses a stream and divides branching east and west around the lawn to meet on the south side of the house. To the east of the drive, at this point, there is a small area of tree planted lawn gently sloping east before rising steeply up a tree planted bank to the east boundary wall. Sparse woodland lies to the west of the drive while a few mature limes grow alongside it.

Immediately south-west of the house is the kitchen garden (700347).

Source:
Cadw 1999: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Powys, 100-103 (ref: PGW Po50(POW)).

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Glyn Celyn Garden, Felin-fach. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(PO)050.